Accident DJI Phantom 4 , Monday 31 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newman Aerodrome, 318° T 39Km (Hope Downs Mine), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA was struck by an eagle. The pilot conducted a forced landing and the RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202103478