Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 OE-FAC, Monday 16 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5
Owner/operator:Aero Transport Flugbetriebs GmbH
Registration: OE-FAC
MSN: 04500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leavesden Airfield, Watford, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Austria
Destination airport:Leavesden Airfield, Watford, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was completing a delivery flight, apparently from Austria. On final approach to Leavesden Airfield, the airplane was too low and struck the ground short of runway threshold before coming to rest. Both crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH104%20prodn%20list.txt
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh104-dove-5-leavesden
4. https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=11&typeid=339