This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 275 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9575 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Portreath, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Exeter, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Portreath |
Narrative:Walrus X9575: Hit by below whilst parked at RAF Portreath.13/12/1944
Mosquito NS789 Suffered starboard engine failure on take off from the base and swung into a parked Walrus.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt