This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | TFPP ATA |
| Registration: | L8268 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Annan, Dumfries and Galloway. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luton, Bedfordshire. |
| Destination airport: | RAF Carlisle, Cumbria |
Narrative:Magister I L8268: Took off for a ferry flight from Luton to Carlisle. 10/10/1941
The pilot died at the controls of his planewhen it crash-landed, aircraft stalled on approach to Annan.
Crew:
Second Officer Timothy John Manley CORSELLIS (pilot) ATA - killed
As noted by a previous researcher at source 1, the casualty pack is available to consult at the UK National Archives.
The crash is also commemorated by a small memorial at the site (see source 2).
Timothy Corsellis was a published poet and is featured in series five of the BBC television programme ‘A House Through Time - Two Cities at War’. See source 3.
Sources:
1. AIR81/9531
2.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/71538 3.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b09l64y9/episodes/guide 