This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | T9831 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near North Petherton in Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pengam Moor, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Magister T9831: flew into the ground near North Petherton in Somerset. 25/10/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (P/793863) Ryszard BEDKOWSKI (Pilot) PAF - killed
F/Sgt (615059) Thomas Arthur MASLEN (WOp) RAF - Killed
Sources:
AIR81/9846