Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) G-CMFI, Sunday 9 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-CMFI
MSN: 1312
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGNM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eastern Airways flight T3-9634 , an ATR 72-600, was on approach to Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) runway 14 when the crew reported fumes in the cockpit and declared an emergency. The aircraft landed safely and a rapid disembarkation was carried out. Among the passengers was the Leeds United football team.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The source of the fumes was confirmed to be the failure of static inverter 1. There was a Technical Progress Status report published by the manufacturer and an associated Airworthiness Operator Message indicating previous failures of static inverters which were not seen by the operator before the event. The operator introduced new procedures to ensure future AOM’s will be treated as safety bulletins.

A rapid disembarkation was carried out in the absence of a specific procedure. The operator intends to introduce additional checklists and guidance for crews choosing to conduct a rapid disembarkation in future"

The aircraft remained on the ground in Leeds for 5 days before returning to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28713
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/659d27a748baa2000ebbe381/ATR_72-212_A_G-CMFI_01-24.pdf
2. https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-atr-72-operated-by-eastern-airways-on-09-10-2022-at-leeds-bradford/
3. https://www.leeds-live.co.uk/news/leeds-news/leeds-bradford-airport-release-statement-25220225
4. https://www.itv.com/news/calendar/2022-10-10/leeds-uniteds-plane-evacuated-after-smoke-smelt-on-board
5. https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/sport/football/leeds-united/leeds-united-plane-evacuated-as-leeds-bradford-airport-issue-statement-on-emergency-procedures-3873184
6. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/23036019.leeds-bradford-airport-issues-statement-emergency/
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leeds-63198919
8. https://www.leedsallover.com/updates-provided-after-worrying-leeds-united-development-off-pitch-last-night/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2023 G-CMFI Eastern Airways 0 10 nm South East of Exeter, Devon min

Location

Media:

G-CMFI, ATR 72-600 Eastern Airways, Newquay G-CMFI, ATR 72-600 Eastern Airways, at Newquay, Cornwall 18 September 2022