Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N279WA, Wednesday 22 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:World Airways, opf Etihad Airways
Registration: N279WA
MSN: 48756/623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed firmly in windy conditions and and bounced. The bounce resulted in a firm impact on the nose gear and an excessive bank which caused a winglet to contact the ground. The crew initiated a go-around and landed a second time.
The inspection of the aircraft that followed confirmed no structural damage.

Sources:

FAA
NTSB
https://avherald.com/h?article=4469d812&opt=4096

Location