Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor CR-LBE, Sunday 5 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1948
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Benguela
Registration: CR-LBE
MSN: 94025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Benguela Airport, Benguela, Benguela Province -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benguela Airport, Benguela, Benguela Province (BUG/FNBG)
Narrative:
c/no 94025 (Gipsy Minor #20030): To Dr Crespo de Carvalho with C of A 6689 issued 10.7.39. Registered CS-ABS. Re-registered in Angola as CR-LBE to Aero Club de Benguela.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on approach near Benguela Airport, Benguela, Benguela Province, Angola, 5.12.48: port wing struck sea and aircraft then hit a tree, crashing into a road where it killed a girl pedestrian.

Benguela Airport (Portuguese: Aeroporto de Benguela - 17 de Setembro) (IATA: BUG, ICAO: FNBG) is an airport serving Benguela, the capital city of Benguela Province in Angola.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benguela_Airport