Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N216NV, Thursday 20 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 2022
Time:16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N216NV
MSN: 1318
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G4531, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from FLL.
The flight diverted to Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB), where a safe landing was made at 17:12 UTC.
Damage was noted on the nose radome of the aircraft.

After five hours on the ground at SFB, the aircraft was able to continue the flight to Concord Airport, NC.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/broward/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-orlando-due-to-a-bird-lodged-into-plane/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g4531#2dea5f38

Location