This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | 'A' Flt MVAF (Malaya Volunteer Air Force) |
| Registration: | VR-SBF |
| MSN: | 94037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Seletar -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 94037 (Gipsy Minor #20044): To Royal Singapore Flying Club with CofA 6719 issued 27.7.39. Registered as VR-SBF 30.8.39 to Royal Singapore Flying Club.
To 'A' Flight, Malaya Volunteer Air Force 1.12.41. One DH.94 of the Singapore Flying Club was among MVAF aircraft which fell back from Kuala Lumpur to Singapore where many were lost to Japanese air raids. On 4.2.42 five Moths and a DH.94 evacuated Singapore to Palembang, Sumatra where they were destroyed by allied forces at Palembang to prevent them falling into Japanese hands. It is not clear from available records if VR-SBE or VR-SBF was destroyed at Singapore on or soon after 4.2.42 - or at Palembang, Sumatra later the same month
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seletar_Airport 