This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 May 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | James W Prince |
| Registration: | VH-AFT |
| MSN: | 94060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beatty Parade, George’s Hall, near Bankstown, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-1939 Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
7.39 Allocated registration G-AFNO but Not Taken Up. Uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in 9.39. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Uncompleted airframe Shipped to Australia
1.40 Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
1.2.40: Test-flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
2.2.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-4. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond, NSW ex-De Havilland Australia.
Allotted to 23 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, NSW
27.5.40: Allotted 2 Aircraft Depot ex-23 Squadron, RAAF
21.8.40: Allotted No.1 Air Observers School, Cootamundra ex 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond
5.12.40: Forced landing due to low oil pressure, tipped on nose. Crew: Flying Officer C. O. McKew unhurt
11.8.42: RAAF file memo: A21-4 is currently held at 1 Air Observers School, Cootamundra in serviceable condition
15.9.44: 1 Air Observers School, Cootamundra survey report: Fit for ferry flight, total time on airframe since new - 367 hours 35 minutes.
19.9.44: Log: last flight in RAAF service: Total time on airframe 375 hours
27.11.44: Received at 2Aircraft Depot Care & Maintenance Section, Evans Head ex-1 Air Observers School, Cootamundra.
22.1.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" (grounded) pending disposal by CDC
12.2.45: Received 1 Air Observers School Store, Evans Head ex 2 Aircraft Depot for storage pending disposal
13.3.45: Tender for £100 accepted by Commonwealth Disposals Commission from Frederick H. Edwards, Melbourne Victoria
13.3.45: F. H. Edwards of Edwards Aero Services, Essendon wrote to DCA, advising they they have purchased A21-4 from CDC. Aircraft is located at Evans Head and will be ferried to Essendon by pilot A. O. Kiellerup.
21.3.45: RAAF Status Card: Departed 1 Air Observers School
7.4.45: RAAF Status Card: Damaged by hurricane at Evans Head.(NOTE: the hurricane damaged many Ryan STMs at Evans Head. This entry for A21-4 appears to be a clerical error because it was reported as departing Evans Head 21.3.45 (over two weeks earlier) and completed civil conversion overhaul at Essendon only 6 weeks later)
3.5.45: Registration application: Arthur O. Kiellerup, Essendon Victoiria. C/no. 94060 and RAAF Serial A21-4 quoted on application form
25.5.45: Registered as VH-AFT and CofA issued at Essendon, Victoria
27.6.46: Change of ownership: Frank Jaeger, Smithton, Tasmania
5.2.47: Frank Jaeger's Moth Minor was parked outside and escaped damage when a scrub fire destroyed a hangar and shed at Smithton airfield
8.3.47: Frank Jaeger landed the Moth Minor in a paddock at Lillydale, Tasmania for a carnival.
19.12.47: Struck-off Register, withdrawn from service
26.2.48: Sold to John L. & Francis G. Roche, Melbourne Victoria
8.3.48: Regsitration VH-AFT Restored to Register
10.48: Advertised for sale by John Roche, Melbourne: 550 hours on airframe since new, 11 months C of A, long range tanks, excellent condition, £450
5.10.49: Change of ownership: Bernard J. Trethowan, Melton Vic
2.3.51: Change of ownership: Kingsford Smith Aviation Services Pty Ltd, Bankstown Airport, Sydney
2.3.51: Change of ownership: Morris Air Service, Bankstown Airport, Sydney. (same day)
2.3.51: Change of ownership: James W. Prince, "The Bluff", Cobar NSW. (same day) Sale negotiated by Howard Morris of Morris Air Service, Bankstown.
18.5.51: Crashed and burned after takeoff near Bankstown, Sydney. Engine failed just after takeoff from Bankstown Airport, pilot attempted a forced landing on a vacant housing block but crashed into the front yard of a house in Beatty Parade, George's Hall. Burst into flames, but pilot James Prince of Cobar was able to climb out of the wreck without injury.
Georges Hall, a suburb of local government area City of Canterbury-Bankstown, is located 24 kilometres south-west of the Sydney central business district in the state of New South Wales, Australia, and is part of the South-western Sydney region. Georges Hall is bounded by the Georges River in the west and Bankstown Aerodrome in the south.
28.11.51: Struck-off Register as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p941.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Hall 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport#History 