Accident unknown UAV , 22 Jul 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300091

Date:22-JUL-2014
Time:
Type:unknown UAV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algonquin College, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Algonquin College, Ottawa, Ontario
Destination airport:Algonquin College, Ottawa, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A commercially registered unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) was being operated in the vicinity of the Algonquin College parking lot in Ottawa, Ontario. Shortly after lift off the UAV began to drift and was unresponsive to inputs from the flight controller. The unit collided with a parked car; pieces of the UAV separated and damaged a window of the college building. The UAV sustained substantial damage, there were no injuries. The company is investigating the incident

Sources:

TSB A14O0149