ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300092
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | unknown UAV |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gatineau Park, QC -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Gatineau Park, QC |
Destination airport: | Gatineau Park, QC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In Gatineau Park, several unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) flights were conducted for research purposes with the permission of Gatineau Park staff. During one of the flights, a small group of birds (4 turkey vultures) approached the UAV; to stay clear of the birds the pilot reduced altitude and the UAV collided with a tree. The UAV did not collide with any of the birds. The UAV got stuck high (20-25m) up in the tree, and the crew (pilot, ground supervisor and visual observer) were unable to retrieve it. No persons or animals were endangered or harmed in any way as a result of the incident.
Sources:
TSB A14O0149