Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9XR-WM, Saturday 22 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 2022
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Rwandair Express
Registration: 9XR-WM
MSN: 4498
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kamembe Airport (KME/HRZA) -   Rwanda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Destination airport:Kamembe Airport (KME/HRZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rwandair Express flight WB601, a DHC-8-402Q , suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 20 (1453 meters long) at Kamembe Airport, Rwanda. The aircraft came to rest in the grass past the end of the runway.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://kigalisight.rw/indege-ya-rwandair-yakoreye-impanuka-i-kamembe/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wb601#2def8e1c

Location

Media: