Accident Aquila A210 D-EVMU, Monday 11 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:6:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EVMU
MSN: AT01-209
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donaueschingen Airfield (EDTD) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Donaueschingen Airfield (EDTD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a takeoff maneuver, the aircraft went off the runway and came to a stop in a meadow next to it. The landing gear was damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU22-0644-3X

Location