Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND626, Thursday 26 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND626
MSN: AS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North sea near Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a night mine laying (gardening) mission and failed to return. Wreck was never found nor were bodies ever recovered. Presumed lost at sea.

Crew:
Pilot: J/25377 F/O James Roberts Burton (RCAF)
Flight Engineer: 1605781 Sgt Aubrey Edward Eades (RAFVR)
Navigator: J/36320 F/O Donald Edward Walker (RCAF)
Bomb AImer: J/35779 F/O James Burleigh Hill (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 421158 W/O Peter William Byers (RAAF)
Air Gunner: 928795 F/Sgt Victor Tarbard (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 748485 F/Sgt George Stanley Elders (RAFVR)

Sources:

RAF accident/loss report from the personnel files of the RCAF crew members.
The National Archives UK - 166 Squadron wartime records
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1530931?James%20Roberts%20Burton
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1809459
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1800114
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nd626&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact