Incident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Monday 4 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 04 May 1942, Yak-1 of 402 IAP failed to return from combat mission near Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast).
Sergeant Sergei Stepanovich Gurov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106339767/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demyansk