Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon N36ZN, Saturday 22 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2022
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36ZN
MSN: 18501830
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4410 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York Airport (THV/KTHV), York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Destination airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane and was flying it to his home airport. He made a stop, added fuel, checked the oil, and continued to his home airport. About an hour after departure, he noticed a drop in oil pressure and then heard a clanking sound in the engine before it lost total power. He diverted to the nearest airport but landed short of the runway in a field. The airplane slid into the airport perimeter fence, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it contained only 2 quarts of oil out of a total capacity of 12 quarts. There were oil leaks around all the cylinder pushrod housings, with the leak around the No. 1 cylinder being the worst. All spark plugs were dark, indicating oil burn. The No. 1 connecting rod was fractured and separated from the crankshaft, and the connecting rod bearings were destroyed. Heat distress signatures were found on the crankshaft connecting rod location and the No. 1 connecting rod bearings displayed significant scoring consistent with a lack of oil lubrication. Based on this information, it is likely the loss of engine power was the result of oil starvation to the connecting rod bearings.

Probable Cause: Oil starvation of the number 1 connecting rod bearings, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA034
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=36ZN

Location

Media: