This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | 4 CU RAAF |
| Registration: | A21-7 |
| MSN: | 94066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lowood, near Fernvale, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
19.8.39: Registered G-AFNB: Air Sales & Service Ltd, Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury. Uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in 10.39. Application for British CofA cancelled
9.10.39: British Registration cancelled by Secretary of State back-dated to 19.8.39 due wartime restrictions on private flying.Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney and Shipped to Australia.
1.1940: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors. Test-flown at Mascot, Sydney. NSW
13.2.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-7. Received 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands. Allotted 2 Aircraft Depot for flying practice.
1.6.40: Allotted No.23 Squadon, Richmond ex 2Aircraft Depot (23 Squadron later moved to Lowood, Queensland)
13.8.42: RAAF file memo: A21-7, -8, -24 are with 23 Squadron at Lowood, Queensland in serviceable condition.
14.10.42: Allotted to No.3 Communications Flight, Mascot ex-23 Squadron
9.11.42: Attached 23 Squadron, Lowood Queensland
19.7.43: Aircraft to be made available to Commanding Officer of No.14 Operational Base Unit
3.12.43: To be attached to No.71 Squadron, Coffs Harbour ex-3 Communications Unit (renamed ex-3 Communications Flight) and to be made available to Commanding Officer of 14 OBU as required
25.5.44: Aircraft held by 71 Squadron for use of Commanding Officer of 14 OBU
13.8.44: Received No.4 Communications Unit, Archerfield ex 71 Squadron
1.10.44: Damaged in forced landing at Lowood, Somerset Region, Queensland
18.10.44: Request allotment for repair of centre section and starboard main plane spar split. No facilities to repair at 4 Communications Unit, Archerfield. Hours flown since new: 361 hrs
23.10.44: Received No.3 Central Recovery Depot, Amberley ex 4 Communications Unit, Archerfield for survey report
22.1.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" (grounded) pending disposal by CDC.
24.4.45: Sold by Commonwealth Disposals Commission for £60 to: C. Huppert & Co Pty Ltd, Melbourne
1.5.45: Issued to C. Huppert & Co (Probably purchased as a parts source)
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNB.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 4.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowood,_Queensland 