This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
| Registration: | VH-ADB |
| MSN: | 94077 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dunreath Golf Course, Guildford, Perth, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Airport, Perth, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-1939: Built by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England
Mid-1939: Ordered by Royal Aero Club of WA (Inc), Perth WA
13.7.39: DCA allocated registrations VH-ADA, VH-ADB and VH-ADC on request from Royal Aero Club of WA for three new Moth Minors which they have ordered.
14.7.39: Australian registration application: Royal Aero Club of WA
18.7.39: DCA allocated VH-ACK and VH-ACL for Moth Minors, but later cancelled as “same aircraft as 13 July allocation”
24.10.39: Test-flown at Hatfield Herfordshire, UK, painted as VH-ADB. British CofA issued as VH-ADB same day
12.1939: VH-ADB and VH-ADC shipped to Fremantle, WA on board S.S."Orcades"
1.1940: Assembled at Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, WA
9.1.40: Test-flown at Maylands by now
3.2.40: VH-ADB noted at Maylands, assembled
15.2.40: Registered VH-ADB: Royal Aero Club of WA (Inc), Maylands Aerodrome, Perth WA. CofA issued at Maylands same day. Used for basic training of RAAF pilots prior to the establishment of RAAF EFTS units
20.3.40: Crashed on Dunreath Golf Course, Guildford, Perth. Struck trees when stalled during forced landing practice. The engine was buried in the ground. Civil instructor J. Tudor Evans and RAAF Cadet A. J. Macpherson were both killed. RAAF Accident report 20.3.40: "Unit 5 EFTS Maylands, aircraft serial VH-ADB. Crashed into trees. Total wreck except for tail unit". At the time of the accident, the RAAF were establishing No.5 EFTS to take over pilot training from the Royal Aero Club of WA. A RAAF accident report was submitted for VH-ADB quoting unit as "5 EFTS, Maylands". The crash location was later developed as the site of Perth Airport
19.6.40: Struck-off Register as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 2.
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/wa16.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 4.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport#Early_days 