Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B C-FFOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300130

Date:Saturday 22 October 2022
Time:c. 17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:École d'Aviation Rouyn-Noranda
Registration: C-FFOW
MSN: 30-1737
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rouyn-Noranda, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY)
Destination airport:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche aircraft operated by the Rouyn-Noranda Aviation School, was on a local visual flight rules training flight from Rouyn-Noranda Airport (CYUY), Quebec, with 1 flight instructor and 1 student pilot on board. While the aircraft was in cruise, the number 1 engine failed. The pilots tried to restart the engine without success. An emergency (PAN PAN) was declared and a return to CYUY was initiated. Shortly thereafter, a failure of the number 2 engine occurred. The pilot then attempted an emergency landing on Highway 117, approximately 6 NM east of CYUY. On the ground, the aircraft struck a utility pole during the landing roll. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but there was no fire. The occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/fr-ca/actualites/abitibi-temiscamingue/%C3%A9crasement-d-avion-sur-la-route-117-%C3%A0-rouyn-noranda/ar-AA13gyPV
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1926918/cote-joanne-aeronef-accident?fromApp=appInfoIos&partageApp=appInfoiOS&accesVia=partage

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0144/1217371-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N525PG, N8584Y