Accident Hughes 269B N9503F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30014

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2000
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:North Skies Aviation
Registration: N9503F
MSN: 1060271
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel Airport, Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laurel Airport (6S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing takeoffs and landings, the student pilot inadvertently applied excessive collective input during the second takeoff of his first solo flight, and the helicopter climbed to approximately 12 feet AGL. This action resulted in a decay of rotor RPM and loss of tail rotor effectiveness, followed by a yaw to the right. The pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter as it continued to spin, and ascending to approximately 50 feet AGL. After 2-3, 360-degree revolutions, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.
Probable Cause: Failure to maintain aircraft control during hover operations. Inadequate remedial action by the pilot was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22086&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9503F