This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rostov-on-Don, Rostov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 07 July 1942 Yak-1 of 16 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Rostov-on-Don, Rostov Oblast.
Sergeant Grigory Yakovlevich Nikulin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104418943/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=514 