This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1963 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Carol Guthrie |
| Registration: | VH-AHK |
| MSN: | 94087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Busselton Aerodrome, Brusselton, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Busselton Aerodrome, Brusselton, WA |
| Destination airport: | Busselton Aerodrome, Brusselton, WA |
Narrative:1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. No British registration allocated. Uncompleted airframe at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in 10.39. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia for completion
2.1940: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
2.1940: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
27.3.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-24. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex De Havillands
25.6.40: Issued No.23 Squadron, Richmond ex 2 Aircraft Depot (23 Squadron later moved to Lowood, Queensland)
24.3.41: Forced landing 3 miles northeast of Ipswich, Queensland due to engine failure, no damage. Pilot Flying Officer J. Dewar unhurt. Operated by No.3 SFTS RAAF Amberley, Queensland
3.4.41: Forced landing 2 miles east of Boonah Queensland due to engine failure, no damage. Pilots Flying Officer J. Brereton and Pilot Officer J. Woods unhurt. Operated by No.3 SFTS RAAF Amberley, Queensland.
13.1.42: Forced landing 10 miles west of Archerfield Queensland, no damage. Pilots Sgt A.C.Davies and Pilot Officer R. B. Creagh unhurt. Operated by 23 Squadron RAAF
13.8.42: RAAF file memo: "A21-7, A21-8, A21-24 with 23 Squadron at Lowood, Queensland in serviceable condition"
14.10.42: Allotted No.3 Communications Flight, RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW ex 23 Squadron
9.11.42: Attached to 23 Squadron, Lowood, Queensland
11.2.43: Issued No.71 Squadron, Lowood, Queensland ex-23 Squadron
14.8.44: Received 5 Aircraft Depot Storage, at Cootamundra ex 71 Squadron, for storage pending disposal. Total hours flown in RAAF service: 319 hrs 45 mins
22.1.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" (grounded) pending disposal by CDC
20.2.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945.
3.1945: Sold by Commonwealth Disposals Commission for £75 to F.H. Edwards, Melbourne
27.3.45: Letter to DCA from Fred H. Edwards on letterhead Edwards Aero Services, Essendon Airport, Melbourne: he has purchased four Moth Minors from RAAF Cootamundra A21-3, A21-10, A21-24, and A21-38. All will be signed out as airworthy by licenced engineer Mr. Jack Hodder, then will be ferried from Cootamundra to Essendon as a group under his supervision by the following pilots: Jack Hodder, A. O. Keillerup, Desmond Cook and Mrs. Gertie McKenzie (later changed to Mr. J. L. Roche). Fred Edwards will be flying Mr. Ouston's Moth Minor A21-19
3.4.45: Edwards wrote to DCA from Cootamundra, where he is preparing for the group ferry flight
4.4.45: RAAF Status Card: Issued to F. H. Edwards ex 5 Aircraft Depot Storage.
27.6.45: Registration application: William T. Hall, Cavendish Victoria. A21-24 quoted on application form
7.1945: Civil inspection completed at Essendon, Melbourne by engineer J.D. Hodder
14.7.45: Registered VH-AHK and C of A issued same day
19.4.47: visited airshow at Albury NSW
3.12.50: Change of ownership: Walter G. Knight, Dennington Victoria
8.4.52: Change of ownership: H. J. "Jack" Williams, Nhill Victoria
15.2.53:Flew Port Augusta-Parafield, pilot W. McMullin
23.2.53: Change of ownership: Leonard Freeth, Melbourne Victoria
20.6.53: Change of ownership: Arthur V. Fuggle, Melbourne Victoria
26.5.55: Change of ownership: Christian J. Siemer, Delamere, SA
2.11.55: Log book; Ferried Koonawarra-Broken Hill-Yunta-Parafield for extended maintenance at Parafield, short test flights only, then stored at Parafield
21.4.60: Log book: Departed Parafield on ferry flight to Perth, pilot Reg C. Currell
23.4.60: Log book: arrived at Maylands Aerodrome, Perth from Parafield
21.5.60: Change of ownership: Geoffrey R. Lawrence, Benjaberring WA
11.1960: DCA report: VH-AHK is at Maylands Aerodrome, Perth being maintained by WA Aircraft Service Co Pty Ltd. It is owned by Geoffrey Lawrence of Benjaberring.
25.10.62: DCA inspection report, location not stated: port wing tip badly damaged
2.1963: DCA inspection report at Cunderdin under ANO (Air Navigation Order) rules on aircraft of glued wooden construction restrictions. Confirmed that casein glue was used throughout, so VH-AHK is exempt from the ban.
8.2.63: Change of ownership: Carol Guthrie, Busselton WA
20.11.63: Crashed, wrecked on landing Busselton Aerodrome, Brusselton, WA. DCA accident report: "The pilot who had very little experience, attempted to land the aircraft after last light but he allowed it to stall whilst on approach and collided with trees." Pilot Richard F. Gray of Busselton was aged 22, Student Pilot Licence, 4 hours flying experience on PA-22 type, none on DH.94. DCA report stated it was an unauthorised solo flight
20.11.63: Struck-off Register
29.12.63: Wreckage still in scrub on Busselton airfield, large sections of fuselage and tail plane had been removed. Owner Guthrie says he only salvaged wing sections and parts.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm 5.
https://www.ozatwar.com/airfields/busseltonairfield.htm 