This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 December 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | D.F. Mackenzie |
| Registration: | VH-AFV |
| MSN: | 90488 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rochester, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. No British registration allocated. Uncompleted airframe at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in 10.39. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney Shipped to Australia for completion
1.1940: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
2.1940: Test flown Mascot, Sydney, NSW
28.2.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-15. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex De Havillands
7.6.40: Allotted to No.8 Squadron, Canberra, ACT
4.7.40: Serviceable with Station HQ Canberra. (8 Squadron moved to Singapore 8.40, Moth Minor A21-15 was left behind)
14.10.40: Serviceable with Survey Flight, Canberra, ACT
8.11.40: Allotted General Reconnaissance School, RAAF Laverton ex Survey Flight
23.1.41: Allotted Central Flying School, Camden ex General Reconnaissance School
6.2.41: CFS Operations Record Book: A21-15 and A21-18 collected at Laverton for ferry to CFS Camden, overnight at Wagga Wagga, NSW
7.2.41: CFS ORB: A21-15 and A21-18 ferried Wagga-Goulburn-Camden
27.3.41: CFS ORB: A21-15 and the other five DH.94s with CFS grounded due splits detected in wing spars in centre section at undercarriage attachment.
17.5.41: CFS ORB A21-15 and other five CFS Moth Minors all require spar repair but are capable of ferry to DH at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for work to be done
18.5.41: Flown to De Havillands at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for modifications/repairs
30.7.41: Awaiting test flight at De Havilland, Mascot, Sydney, NSW
16.8.41: Received at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot
3.1.42: Received No.1 Bombing and Air Gunnery School, Evans Head ex 2 Aircraft Depot
2.7.42: Substantial damage when ground-looped on landing at RAAF Evans Head
11.8.42: Issued to De Havilland, Mascot, Sydney, NSW for repair ex-1 Bombing and Air Gunnery School
14.8.42: RAAF file memo: A21-15 currently held by 1 Bombing and Air Gunnery School, but is currently en route to Bankstown (sic) for repairs
15.9.42: Received 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands at Mascot
21.9.42: Received No.2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown ex 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond
1.3.43: Received No.1 Service Flying Training School, Point Cook ex 2 Aircraft Park
18.9.44: Received Station HQ Point Cook ex 1 Service Flying Training School for storage.
22.1.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" (grounded) pending disposal by CDC
9.3.45: Tender accepted by Commonwealth Disposal Commission for £100 from Edwards Aero Service, Melbourne Victoria
19.3.45: Status Card: Issued to F. H. Edwards ex Station HQ Point Cook
18.3.45: A21-15 noted at Essendon. Melbourne, Victoria
30.4.45: Registered as VH-AFV Leslie Elliott, Melbourne Victoria
30.11.45: Change of ownership: Mrs. M. J. Edwards, Hartwell Victoria
21.9.50: Change of ownership: Francis W. Binns, Melbourne Victoria
4.11.50: Change of ownership: Clifford J. Brown, Melbourne Victoria
30.9.51: Change of ownership: Vincent T. Boyes, Hernes Oak, Victoria
22.4.52: Change of ownership: Murray J. Myers, Melbourne, Victoria
22.11.52: Change of ownership: A. Kenneth Wylie, Melbourne, Victoria
15.12.53: Change of ownership: Leonard Freeth, Melbourne, Victoria
20.1.55: Change of ownership: Keith R. McConachy, Melbourne, Victoria
17.2.55: Change of ownership: Marjory A. R. McConachy, Melbourne, Victoria
1955: Change of ownership: Keith R. McConachy, Melbourne, Victoria
1955: photographed at Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria - allover yellow with blue trim
11.4.56: Struck-off Register as withdrawn from service
23.4.56: Keith R McConachy requested VH-AFV be reserved for the rebuild of this aircraft, using sections of VH-AFV and fuselage and components of c/no 94008 (VH-AED).
23.12.57: Restored to Register: to D. F. McKenzie, Koyuga, Victoria. Identity now quoted as "94008", whereas until 1956 was quoted as 94088. By this date, VH-AFV was a composite aircraft, built from parts of VH-AFV (c/no. 94088) and VH-AED (c/no. 94008)
24.12.59: Crashed on take-off from Rochester, Victoria after pilot lost control due to a rat running up the pilot’s leg during the take off run(!)
24.12.59: Struck-off Register
9.12.61: noted at Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria, dismantled laying on ground outside a hangar
1962: moved from Moorabbin to Rochester, Victoira where the fuselage was left in the open outside the Ampol motor garage and the wings stored in rafters of the garage. Fuselage deteriorated in the weather and was later burnt.
5.1967: Wings of VH-AFV noted stored in rafters of Ampol garage, Rochester Victoria. Rochester is a small town in rural Victoria, Australia. It is located 180 km (110 mi) north of Melbourne with a mixture of rural and semi-rural communities on the northern Campaspe River, between Bendigo and the Murray River port of Echuca.
5.1973: Wings VH-AFV collected from Rochester by Robert Bunn, Bungowannah NSW. Moved by road to his farm as parts source for his DH.94 VH-ACS
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rochester,_Victoria 