Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor A21-26, Monday 23 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 1942
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A21-26
MSN: 94090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Townsville, near Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:RAAF Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL)
Narrative:
1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. No British registration allocated. Airframe Uncompleted at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in 10.39. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia for completion
2.1940: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
3.1940: Test flown Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
27.3.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-26. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot, Sydney
4.7.40: Issued to No.24 Squadron, RAAF Amberley, near Ipswich, Queensland, ex 2 Aircraft Depot. 24 Squadron moved to Townsville, Queensland in 10.40. Moth Minor A21-26 of 24 Squadron RAAF was the first aircraft to officially land at the new Amberley Airfield west of Ipswich, Queensland on this day (4.7.40)
23.3.42: Forced landing at RAAF Townsville, Queensland, totally destroyed by fire. No reported casualties.
6.4.42: RAAF Status Card: "Destroyed by enemy action".
7.11.42: Approved for Write Off and Struck Off Charge.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm
5. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld279.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Townsville#History