This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1973 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16730 |
| MSN: | 94095 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Rucker, Dale County, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Rucker, Dale County, Alabama |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. Allocated registration G-AFUV (C of R R9129/1): Per the Airframe regsitration Card "Marks Not Taken Up". Uncompleted airframe at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in 10.39. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney, NSW. Shipped to Australia for completion
3.1940: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
19.3.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
28.3.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-30. Received 2AD Richmond ex De Havillands
25.6.40: Issued to No.4 Squadron, Richmond ex 2AD. (4 Sqn moved to Canberra 10.40)
27.1.41: Forced landing on a hillside 6 miles southeast of Canberra. Undercarriage, propeller and engine damaged. Crew Pilot officer R. G. Marshall and Sgt Buley unhurt. 4 Squadron
18.8.42: Issued to Ansett Airways, Mascot, Sydney, NSW ex 4 Squadron for overhaul
13.8.42: RAAF file memo: "A21-30 is at Camden, unserviceable"
23.10.42: Received 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, ex Ansett Airways Mascot, Sydney, NSW
28.12.42: Received No.6 Service Flying Training School, Mallala ex 2 Aircraft Depot
19.2.43: Pilot log Harry Dawkins, instructor 6 SFTS Mallala: 25 mins solo
25.2.43: Pilot log Harry Dawkins, instructor 6 SFTS Mallala: 35 mins solo
8.4.43: Pilot log Harry Dawkins, instructor 6 SFTS Mallala: 1 hour solo
25.10.44: Received 6 SFTS Stored Reserve ex 6 SFTS equipment
22.1.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" (grounded) pending disposal by CDC
20.2.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945
6.3.45: Tender accepted by Commonwealth Disposals Commission for £120 from LAC McKinnon, RAAF Benalla Victoria
23.3.45: Departed 6 SFTS on purchase
6.3.45: Registration application: J. McKinnon, Mount Gambier SA. Application form quotes A21-30 and c/no. 94095, and "built Mascot 19.3.40, originally built Hatfield". DCA file note states "Previous registration G-AFCV" (which was a Short Empire flying boat!). Presumed a transcription error for G-AFUV.
6.3.45: Registered VH-AFQ
4.1945: DCA report: "VH-AFQ is at RAAF Station, Mount Gambier SA being flown by McKinnon without a C of A
5.1945: Ferried Mount Gambier to Essendon for C of A inspection
15.6.45: C of A issued at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria
24.2.46: Change of ownership: Ralf M. Gericke, Naracoorte, SA
19.12.47: Struck-off Register as withdrawn from service
13.5.48: Restored to Register by owner: Ralf M. Gericke, Naracoorte, SA
2.5.56: Change of ownership: K. Reidy, Stawell, Victoria, later Melbourne, Victoria
17.9.59: Withdrawn from service
1.7.61: Struck-off Register as "Withdrawn from service 17.9.59"
23.2.62: Restored to Register: M. W. Palmer & E. Aubort, Melbourne, Victoria
13.1.64: noted at Belmont Common airfield, Geelong, Victoria in the remaining hangar
27.1.64: VH-AFQ visited Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria after a stay at Belmont Common. It was reported in good condition, all silver with red fuselage flash
2.5.64: refuelled at Wagga Wagga, NSW reportedly on a flight to Queensland
29.3.65: Struck-off Register as withdrawn from service
12.1965: Restored to Register: Eric Aubort, Tamworth NSW
8.1.66: Change of ownership: Frank De Britt t/a De Britt Motors, Cootamundra, NSW
6.2.66: noted at Cootamundra, NSW, silver with red trim, airworthy
1968: Sold to Robert Diemert, Carman Manitoba, Canada
11.9.68: Struck-off Register, as "sold to Canada". Robert Diemert was allocated Canadian registration CF-AOO but it was Not Taken Up. Canadian Department of Transport file quoted identity "940095", previously certified in Australia. Canadian registration not completed due incomplete certification paperwork
1970: CF-AOO seen at an airshow in Manitoba, owned by Robert Diemert.
1972: Sold to USA
15.11.72: Registered in USA as N16731 to Lewis H. Merton, Alabama, USA. No C of A issued.
3.4.73: Destroyed by tornado while parked in a hangar at Fort Rucker, Alabama. The area was hit by Tornadoes on April 3rd and 4th 1973.
9.7.75: US Registration N16731 cancelled
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFUV.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm 6.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N16731 7.
https://www.weather.gov/bmx/event_04031974 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Rucker 