Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor A21-32, Sunday 12 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1941
Time:night
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A21-32
MSN: 94097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yarramundi, Falls Bridge, 5 miles southwest of Richmond, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond,City of Hawkesbury, NSW (XRH/YSRI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. No British registration allocated. Uncompleted airframe at Hatfield when DH.94 production line shut down in 10.39. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia for completion
2.1940: Assembled at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors
20.3.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
29.3.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-32. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex-De Havillands at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
29.3.40: RAAF memo: A21-29, A21-32, A21-34, and A21-36 ferried from Mascot to Richmond on delivery to 2 Aircraft Depot
30.7.40; Issued No.22 Squadron, RAAF Richmond ex 2 Aircraft Depot
11.11.40: Serviceable on loan to 4 EFTS, RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW
25.11.40: Serviceable with 22 Squadron, RAAF Richmond
12.1.41: Crashed near Richmond NSW. Extensive damage when struck power lines during low flying dropping flour bombs at Yarramundi, Falls Bridge, 5 miles southwest of Richmond, NSW. Made a forced landing in a field. Crew Pilot Officer J.W. Piper and observer Flt Lt L. Moffatt unhurt. 22 Squadron. Aircraft was engaged in Army cooperation work with troops on weekend exercises. RAAF Report: “struck telephone wires - forced landing” “its tail-plane, comprising rudder and elevators, was torn off” – during forced landing in an adjacent cornfield, a “wing was torn off and the propeller damaged.”
20.1.41: Allotted to 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond for report on whether to repair or convert to components
4.2.41: Approval for Conversion to Components and Struck Off Charge.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yarramundi,_New_South_Wales