Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor HX796, Saturday 27 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:22 AACU RAF
Registration: HX796
MSN: 9405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit. India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 9405 (Gipsy Minor #20120): Cabin version initially flown in "Class B" markings as "E.7"; in use as cabin demonstrator at DH Hatfield [7.38]. Flown 3.39 with "geared" Gipsy Minor engine #20120. (The "geared" engine spun the propeller counter-clockwise). Possibly rebuilt [by 7.39] as "new" cabin machine. Registered as G-AGAM (C of R 9271) 21.2.40 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. C of A 6800 issued 16.2.40. Registration cancelled 30.5.40 as sold.

Re-registered in India as VT-AMD 6.40 to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Karachi. Actuially dIspatched ex-Hatfield 21.9.40. Impressed into military service as HX796 in 1941. Active at Ambala, India [10.41]. Registration VT-AMD cancelled 7.3.42. To 2 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit), Drigh Road, Karachi (1942); unit renamed 22 AACU in 12.42.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Dum Dum, Calcutta, India 27.2.43. Struck off charge 30.4.44

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGAM.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p941.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history