Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor VH-BXB, Sunday 15 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 1963
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:D. F. McKenzie
Registration: VH-BXB
MSN: DHP.19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koyuga, Goulburn Valley, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koyuga, Goulburn Valley, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. British c/n not confirmed. Some published sources state c/no. 94106. If that is the case, then regsitration G-AFZN reserved (C of R 9247) but not taken up**. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia for completion
4.1940: Completed at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors. Assigned Australian c/n DHP.19
22.4.40: Test flown Mascot, Sydney, NSW
23.4.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-40. Received 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot
Allotted to 2 Aircraft Depot for flying practice.
26.4.42: Damaged on landing - struck a stake marking an unserviceable area on the aerodrome, Centre section and fuel tank pierced.
14.8.42: RAAF file memo: A21-40 is currently with 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond in unserviceable condition.
21.12.42: Received No.1 Bombing and Air Gunnery School, Evans Head ex 2 Aircraft Depot
13.12.43: Received No.1 Air Observers School, Evans Head ex 1 BAGS
15.9.44: 1 Air Observers School requested Allotment for overhaul, tail wheel U/S and fuel tank U/S. Aircraft will be dismantled for transportation by road, as not airworthy
27.11.44: Received 2 Aircraft Depot Care & Maintenance Section, Evans Head ex 1 AOS, Evans Head
22.1.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" (grounded) pending disposal by CDC
12.2.45: Received 1 AOS Stored Reserve, Evans Head ex 2 Aircraft Depot C&M
20.2.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945
16.3.45: CDC advised DCA that A21-40 had been sold to J. H. Alessio
22.3.45': RAAF Status Card: Sold by Commonwealth Disposals Commission for £75 to J. H. Alessio, Melbourne Victoira.
30.4.45: Aircraft collected by J. H. Alessio
24.7.45: J. H. Alessio wrote to DCA advising that he had purchased A21-40.
14.8.45: Alessio wrote to DCA advising he had sold A21-40 to Mr. George Bennett, Melbourne
10.9.45: George Bennett wrote to DCA advising he has purchased A21-40 in partnership with Robert H. Herd, 200 Latrobe Terrace, Geelong Victoria. C of A overhaul is being carried out at Herd's address
30.7.46: Registration application: George W. M. Bennett, Geelong Victoria. DHP.19 quoted on application form, and first flight 22.4.40.
19.12.46: Registered VH-AXB and C of A issued same day
4.1947: Advertised for sale by George Bennett: "complete overhaul in 1946, condition exceptionally good, new long-range tankage, engine hours since new 70, hours since new 500".
26.11.48: Letter from DCA to G. W. M. Bennett advising that a series of registrations conflicted with standard radio call signs, or "Q" Code groups: VH-AXB was on the list with proposed change of registration to VH-BXB. The entire VH-AX_ series was now prohibited.
1.10.49: Re-registered as VH-BXB
28.12.50: Change of ownership: Robert K. Herd, Geelong, Victoria
21.7.52: Change of ownership: Geoffrey B. Woodward, Melbourne Victoria
24.2.56: Change of ownership: Robert J. Alexander, RAAF Station, East Sale, Victoria
16.5.57: Change of ownership: Robert A. Gibbs, Sale, Victoria
27.6.59: Struck-off Register as withdrawn from service
15.9.61: Restored to Register VH-BXB: D. F. McKenzie, Simmie, (via Koyuga Victoria)
31.12.61: noted at Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria
15.9.63: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff Koyuga, Victoria.Struck-off Register same day. (Koyuga is a locality in the Goulburn Valley region of Victoria, Australia. The locality is in the Shire of Campaspe, 212 kilometres north of the state capital, Melbourne)
1965: Wreck sold to Ryan Equipment Pty Ltd, Shepparton, Victoria. Rebuilt for display in front of the company machinery yard as an eye-catcher.
1966: Blown on back by a wind storm. Remains dumped at the rear of the yard
13.5.67: derelict fuselage noted at rear of Ryan's yard near Shepparton, Victoria
29.6.68: Remains collected for parts by Australian Aircraft Restoration Group, operating as Moorabbin Air Museum, Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne Victria. Neil Follett, a foundation AARG member recalls: "VH-BXB was donated to the AARG sight unseen. We felt an obligation to remove the remains seeing they were donated to us. Only the engine was considered of any value. We collected all the bits and they were stored under the house of a member who lived in the Dandenongs. They were forgotten about and many years later a gentleman turned up at the museum at Moorabbin and said he had just bought a house in the Dandenongs and there were some aeroplane bits under the house, were we interested? We were and told him they were ours to which he replied that they were his and we could have them for a stiff price. I can't remember what he wanted, but it was outrageous, so we declined his offer. Today the engine would probably be reasonably valuable."

**NOTE: Registration G-AFZN reissued 5.10.81 to a Luscombe 8A c/no.1186.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFZN.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koyuga