This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 March 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Maksis Grants |
| Registration: | VH-AGF |
| MSN: | DHP.20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grafton, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grafton Airport, Grafton, NSW (GFN/YGFN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-1939: Construction commenced by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, England. British c/no. not known Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia for completion.
4.1940: Completed at Mascot to RAAF order for 41 Moth Minors. Assigned Australian c/n DH.20
12.4.40: Test flown at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
23.4.40: Taken on RAAF charge as A21-41. Received 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex-De Havillands, Mascot, Sydney
22.5.40: Slightly damaged in ground collision with CAC Wirraway at RAAF Richmond, NSW. Pilot Officer Hopgood uninjured.
21.7.40: Issued De Havillands at Mascot, Sydney, NSW ex-2 Aircraft Depot for repair
30.12.40: Serviceable at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW ex De Havilland, Mascot, Sydney, NSW
13.1.41: Received No.2 Communications Flight, Mascot ex 2 Aircraft Depot (2 Communications Flight later moved to Wagga Wagga, NSW)
11.10.41: A21-41 arrived Narrandera then departed next day to Wagga Wagga, NSW. (according to the 8 EFTS Narrandera Operations Record Book)
11.11.41: A21-41 arrived Narrandera then departed next day to Mascot, Sydney, NSW. (according to the 8 EFTS Narrandera Operations Record Book)
11.8.42: RAAF file memo: A21-41 is currently held at 2 Commuincations Flight at Wagga Wagga in unserviceable condition.
11.9.42: Being fitted new mainplane at 2 Communications Flight Wagga Wagga (later renamed No.2 Communications Unit)
19.5.44: Received Base Torpedo Unit, Nowra, NSW ex 2 Communications Unit
22.1.45: Instruction from RAAF HQ: all Moth Minors are "frozen" (grounded) pending disposal by CDC
20.2.45: Included in CDC Tender List No.1 with closing date for tenders 20 February 1945.
9.3.45: RAAF Status Card: Tender accepted by Commonwealth Disposals Commission for £175 from J.D. Otton, Bega, NSW
26.3.45: Issued to J. D. Otton ex Base Torpedo Unit, Nowra
5.6.45: Registration application: John D. Otton, Bega, NSW. A21-20 and A21-41 quoted on application form, first flight Mascot 12.4.40
8.6.45: Registered VH-AGF and C of A issued same day
28.2.47: Change of ownership: Samuel T. Batchelor, Melbourne Vic, later Sydney NSW
24.11.47: Change of ownership: Colin C. Thelkeld, Sydney NSW
19.12.47: Struck-off Register, withdrawn from service
25.6.48: Restored to Register: Colin C. Threlkeld, Sydney NSW
24.9.49: Change of ownership: Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney moved base circa 1950 to Bankstown Airport, Sydney
3.7.51: C of A expired at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
1.1952: Change of ownership: Charles Hyland, Sydney NSW
1952:Stored in Royal Aero Club of NSW hangar at Bankstown
3.1952: Change of ownership: Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown Airport NSW. Traded to Kingsford Smith Aviation Services (who were Auster agents) in exchange for new Auster VH-KBV
1953: Stored by Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown Airport NSW pending C of A renewal
26.2.54: Change of ownership: Maksis Grants, Mount Isa Qld
5.3.54: Crashed into fence on take-off Grafton, NSW
31.8.54: Struck-off Register. Wreck returned to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown Airport NSW.
1957: Purchased by Parramatta Marine Centre, Parramatta Road, Sydney, NSW and used as display item on roof [fitted with Wackett wings] until rotted away in wet weather conditions and destroyed in the early 1960s.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a21.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clarence_Valley_Regional_Airport 