Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider 132509, Thursday 22 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 132509
MSN: 8904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi from Gadsden Airport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ/VC-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Chandler Mountain. Pilot Ens. Gilbert McCurdy (23). At least one killed.

Sources:

AAIR (KCR)