ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300184
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 12:15 LMT |
Type: | MDM-1 Fox |
Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Czestochowski |
Registration: | SP-3828 |
MSN: | 243 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Czestochowa-Rudniki Airfield (EPRU) -
Poland
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | EPRU |
Destination airport: | EPRU |
Narrative:During the initial climb, at ca. 80-90 m AGL, the pilot of the WT-9 Dynamic towplane experienced engine vibrations and partial loss of power. The glider released and the towplane landed back at the airfield. Shortly after releasing, when making a turn, the glider was seen to enter a spin. The glider crashed into a wooded area surrounding the airfield, killing both pilots - a 58 y.o. instructor and 17 y.o. pilot undergoing aerobatic training.
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/2022_6240_Raport%20wst%C4%99pny.pdf (interim report)
https://www.rmf24.pl/regiony/slaskie/news-nowe-fakty-ws-katastrofy-szybowca-pod-czestochowa,nId,6367394#crp_state=1 https://dziennikzachodni.pl/katastrofa-szybowca-pod-czestochowa-szybowiec-runal-na-ziemie-w-koscielcu-nie-zyja-17letni-kursant-i-58letni-instruktor/ar/c1-16984507 https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/katastrofa-szybowca-na-slasku-dwie-osoby-nie-zyja-6826092935347136a