This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Reven Global Transpor |
| Registration: | PK-RVA |
| MSN: | 208B2255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY) |
| Destination airport: | Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration PK-RVA, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Ilaga Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
There were no reported injuries.
Preliminary information indicates the aircraft skidded off the end of the runway into an embankment. The nose gear collapsed and the engine propeller struck the ground. The left landing gear was also damaged.
Sources:
https://www.tribunnews.com/bisnis/2022/10/25/pesawat-jenis-caravan-tergelincir-di-papua-membawa-bahan-makanan-dan-enam-motor https://papua.tribunnews.com/2022/10/25/pesawat-kargo-tergelincir-di-bandara-aminggaru-ilaga-polda-papua-sebut-tak-ada-korban-jiwa https://rga.co.id/ https://rga.co.id/images/RVA.JPG (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 2014 |
PK-JBS |
Jhonlin Air Transport |
0 |
Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) |
 |
|
Location