| Date: | Sunday 23 October 2022 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Plastertech LLC |
| Registration: | N25HW |
| MSN: | 2021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins/Northern Colorado Regional Airport (FNL), Loveland, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 23, 2022, about 1705 mountain daylight time, a Cirrus SR-22 airplane, N25HW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Loveland, Colorado. The pilot and five passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered low-level wind shear as it crossed the runway threshold while landing. He stated that as he was about to flare for landing, the airplane encountered a strong crosswind from the right causing it to drift toward the left side of the runway. He initiated a go-around; however, the engine made a “coughing” sound and lost power.
ADS-B data revealed that, about 3 seconds after crossing the runway threshold, the airplane began drifting toward the left side of the runway. The final data point was recorded about 2 seconds later, as the airplane was about 10 ft from the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted the terrain and came to rest upright about 300 ft off the side of the runway and about 1,000 ft from the approach threshold.
Postaccident airplane examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with an inability of the engine to produce rated power. Flight control continuity was established from each control surface to the corresponding cockpit controls.
At the time of the accident, the pilot encountered a 90° direct crosswind, gusting to 31 knots. The pilot’s operating handbook (POH) noted that the maximum allowable crosswind velocity depends on pilot capability and airplane limitations. However, demonstrated crosswind landings were limited to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control after encountering windshear while landing in a strong, gusting crosswind. Contributing was pilot’s decision to continue the landing with a 90-degree crosswind at 30 knots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106178 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=25HW https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a255e9&lat=40.442&lon=-105.010&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-10-23 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N25HW https://www.lonemountainaircraft.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/N25HW-Updated-Spec-Sheet.pdf (photos)
Location