This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 July 1912 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bleriot XI |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Outwoods, Hinckley, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hinckley, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bleriot XI crashed at Outwoods, on the outskirts of Hinckley, Leicestershire, on 20 July 1912 while giving a flying demonstration.
Sources:
1.
https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/ 