Accident Avro 504J C4443, Monday 24 September 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 September 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504J
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration: C4443
MSN: 5419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queens Road/Cecilia Road, Clarendon Park, Leciester, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Victoria Park, Leicester
Narrative:
Avro 504J C4443: Crashed on to a house at the corner of Cecila Road and Queens Road, Clarendon Park, Leicester. Pilot injured. According to a local newspaper report ("Leicester Mercury" 25 September 2017):

"The quiet, middle class, brick villas of Leicester’s Clarendon Park must have seemed a million miles from the chaos of the First World War – that was until a century ago yesterday, when a machine of war came crashing down from the sky upon it.

This dramatic photograph has lingered in our archive for many years now, with no proper surviving caption: not even the exact date it was taken – just “about 1917 or 1918”. Vintage plane spotters had identified it as a British Avro 504J biplane, used as a training aircraft. The Avro 504 was the most-produced aircraft of any kind that served in the First World War, in any military capacity, during that conflict.

But, there is doubt about its serial number: in 2003, it was identified as C4443, according to the RAF Museum at Hendon, London. However, in 2010, a reader wrote to the Mercury stating that the biplane was “confirmed officially as an Avro 504K, serial number F4443”.

Nonetheless, he managed to date the crash as taking place on September 24, 1917. All that said, under a magnifying glass, the painted number actually looks more like D4443!

Anyway, the aircraft crashed on a loft in the backyard of G Swanns, painter and decorator’s shop, at the corner of Queens Road and Cecilia Road, Clarendon Park. Dr Helen Boynton’s 2003 book, Knighton and Clarendon Park, reveals that the pilot was a local man, Army officer Ernest Wright, who survived the crash, but broke his leg and subsequently walked with a limp. It was thought that he was possibly trying to land on nearby Victoria Park, Leicester."

Sources:

1. Dr Helen Boynton’s 2003 book, "Knighton and Clarendon Park"
2. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/history/mam-theres-aeroplane-crashed-backyard-527039