Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter C763, Friday 11 January 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: C763
MSN: 6391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hinckley, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b C763: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 January 1929 when crashed at Hinckley, Leicestershire. Pilot Officer Harold Thomas Lines, of Sealand, near Chester, crashed in field near Hinckley; he was thrown clear on impact.

Sources:

1. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
2. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Other_Units.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14536-RAF-Deaths-and-Incidents-January-1929&highlight=GILLAN&p=85925#post85925
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinckley