ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300196
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 13:35 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-251N |
Owner/operator: | Aviation Capital Incorporated |
Registration: | N814AG |
MSN: | 8014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | over North Atlantic -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM) |
Destination airport: | Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A321neo, operated by Aviation Capital Incorporated was on a positioning flight with flight planned routing from Portland International Jetport, ME, USA (KPWM) to Cornwall Airport Newquay, England (EGHQ). The aircraft was approximately 2 hours into the flight when the crew noticed the #2 engine oil level had decreased from 12 quarts to 8 quarts and as the flight progressed the oil level continued to decrease. At approximately 1335 UTC, position 50N 036W, the crew informed Moncton (YQM) ACC that they were diverting to Bangor International Airport, ME, USA (KBGR) with a possible engine issue. The aircraft was 110NM from KBGR when the crew started the auxiliary power unit (APU) and carried out a precautionary shut down of #2 engine. The crew informed YQM ACC that one engine had been shut down and they were declaring an emergency. The aircraft exited Canadian airspace at 1550 UTC. The aircraft landed safely in KBGR at 1609 UTC.
Maintenance determined the source of the oil leak was from a torn o-ring on the #2 engine starter shaft.
Both o-rings on the starter shaft and one o-ring in the reduction gear box were replaced.
The aircraft was able to resume the ferry flight on October 25.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n814ag#2ddca36a TSB