Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 134470, Monday 8 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134470
MSN: 9699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VA-35
Narrative:
Crashed. Lt (jg) Michael Clarence Moushey (25).

Sources:

AAIR (KHL)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 1967 52-133909 United States Air Force - USAF 1 Ban Nakay, ca. 10 mi E of Sam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos w/o