| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1972 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Economy Flying |
| Registration: | N2218E |
| MSN: | 5792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mead, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:plts log book contained numerous entries of lowlevel flight and animal spotting.No witnesses found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72AS047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB