This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel |
| Owner/operator: | James Stephen Squires |
| Registration: | G-AEIO |
| MSN: | JS.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mignet HM.14 Pou du Ceil (Flying Flea) G-AEIO: c/no. JSS. 1, 11.5.36. A to F (Application to Fly) No 71, issued 11.5.36, expired 10.5.37. Built at Barrow-on-Soar, Leicestershire. Built at Squires' bus garage, helped by Harold Kirby. Unusually large wheels. One source quotes Scott A.2S engine as power plant, but no evidence of this. Pictorial evidence reveals inverted V-twin. Dark fuselage, silver (?) wings and rudder, white registrations. Carried name in script on rudder plus logo of a motor oil - Vigzol?
First flown 4.6.36 from a field near Melton Mowbray (owned by the Equerry to the Prince of Wales), attaining an altitude of about 3 feet. Damaged during its one and only flight. In James Steven Squires 's words:
"Half way up the bloody field I forget which way the throttle went - it took off - I hit a tree". It was rebuilt but G-AEIO did not go back to Melton Mowbray. Cancelled 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
[Both Squires and Kirby learned to fly at Rearsby. Steven Squires went on to build Luton LA-4 Minor G-AFIR (c/n JSS.2) from plans.]
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEIO.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2000.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melton_Mowbray 