Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N823AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300212

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:13:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N823AN
MSN: 40641/503
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 aircraft, operated by American Airlines, was conducting flight AA87 from London Heathrow, England (EGLL) to Chicago O'Hare Intl, IL (KORD). At 13:09 UTC the flight crew contacted Gander ACC, declared a MAYDAY and requested clearance to divert to Keflavik International Airport, Iceland (BIKF) due to a fuel valve and multiple electrical failures. Gander ACC cleared AA87 to BIKF and the aircraft exited the Canadian airspace at 13:29. AA87 subsequently landed BIKF without incident at 14:25.
American Airlines dispatched maintenance to BKEF. A wiring check was completed with no findings. Maintenance discovered that remote power distribution units (RPDU 73 - M6 & M7) were faulty. The units drive the Primary Flight Display (PFD) and the Electronic Flight Instrument System (EFIS). Both M6 and M7 units were replaced. In addition, the secondary power distribution card DC2 was replaced. All status messages cleared, and the aircraft was returned to service on 19 October 2022.

Sources:

TSB