Incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) PK-LKK, Wednesday 26 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LKK
MSN: 38725/4238
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W of Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Palembang-Mahmud Badaruddin II Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT330, a Boeing 737-800, suffered engine problems after takeoff from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK).
Lion Air stated that the flight crew reported a loss of engine performance at 3000 feet after takeoff. The flight stopped the climb and returned to CGK, where it landed safely 30 minutes after departure.
Unconfirmed reports suggest flames were visible from the no.1 engine exhaust.

Sources:

https://www.tvonenews.com/daerah/banten/77505-kronologi-mesin-pesawat-lion-air-jt330-terbakar-usai-take-off-di-bandara-soekarno-hatta
https://www.harianhaluan.com/news/pr-105338472/diduga-mesin-kiri-terbakar-lion-air-jt330-mendarat-darurat-di-bandara-soetta
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jt330#2dfbd972

Location