Accident Avro 621 Tutor Mk I K3199, Wednesday 22 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Avro 621 Tutor Mk I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: K3199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Donnington airfield, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Castle Donnington, Leicestershire
Narrative:
Avro Tutor K3199: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.6.38 when stalled and crashed in forced landing at Castle Donnington, Leicestershire while lost. Aircraft fuselage broken in two

Sources:

1. The K File: The Royal Air Force of the 1930s by James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.354
2. Photo of accident: https://www.prints-online.com/aviation-images/avro-621-tutor-18399707.html
3. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/