Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil 2 9M-SSW, Wednesday 26 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil 2
Owner/operator:Layang Layang Aerospace
Registration: 9M-SSW
MSN: 5467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanah Rata, Cameron Highlands -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kampung Gawin, Gua Musang
Destination airport:Tanjung Rambutan, Perak
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil 2 crashed in adverse weather conditions near Tanah Rata, Cameron Highlands.
The pilot escaped unhurt and three of the five occupants were injured, one seriously.

CONCLUSION
"The main cause of the accident was due to the poor decision making by the pilot. His risk assessment capabilities and judgement need to be improved upon in order not to take unnecessary risks."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: A 08/22P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2022/10/26/tanjung-rambutan-bound-helicopter-crashed-40-mins-after-take-off-says-caam
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2022/10/26/6-onboard-crashed-chopper-found-alive-say-cops/
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2022/10/26/helicopter-with-6-onboard-crashes-in-cameron-highlands/
https://www.bernama.com/en/news.php?id=2132438

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66743_1656675504.jpg (photo)