Accident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon LD-001, Monday 19 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1936
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:Catalan Air Force (Spanish Republican Air Force)
Registration: LD-001
MSN: 6020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teruel, Province of Teruel, Eastern Aragon -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Prat de Llobregat Airport, Barcelona, Spain (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c.no. 6020 (Gipsy Major #5186/5189): to Spain with C of A 3928 issued 29.5.33; ferried as EC-W14. (DH records show initially allocated to G. Pretyman). Re-registered EC-TAT 9.33 to Automobiles Fernandez SA, Barcelona and operated later in 1933 by Sociedad Aerotaxi SL [or Air Taxi SA], Palma [or Barcelona]. Taken over by Cdte Diaz Sandino of Catalan Air Force [Spanish Republicans] as LD-001 at Prat de Llobregat Airport, Barcelona 7.36.

Possibly damaged by Nationalist fighters over Aragon front 19.10.36. During the 1936–1939 civil war, Aragon was divided between the two sides. The Eastern Area which was closer to Catalonia was run by the Republican Regional Defence Council of Aragon, while the larger Western Area was controlled by the Nationalists. Some of the most important battles were fought in or near Aragon, including Belchite, Teruel and Ebro. Aragon is a landlocked region in northeastern Spain comprising the provinces of Huesca, Zaragoza and Teruel. It's bisected by the Ebro River, with the Pyrenees Mountains in its north. Registration cancelled 12.11.40.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
3. http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Fuerzas/FARE/Materiales/Registro.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aragon
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teruel