This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1942 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Petlyakov Pe-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 778 regiment Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pokrovo-Prigorodnoye, Tambov district -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during a training flight as a result of a technical failure. All three crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
https://fr.russia.postsen.com/trends/17165.html 