ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300232
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-OCT-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | LATAM Chile |
Registration: | CC-BAZ |
MSN: | 5229 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Asuncion -
Paraguay
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI) |
Destination airport: | Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM Chile flight 1325, an Airbus A320, was damaged after flying through a hail storm. After landing in Asunción, damage was noted on the windshield, and an engine. Also, almost the entire nose radome had broken away.
The flight had initially diverted to Foz do Iguaçu Airport (IGU), after failing to land at Asunción Airport (ASU) due to strong winds and limited visibility as a result of a thunderstorm.
At 00:51 UTC, about three hours later landing, the flight departed IGU again for ASU. The flight attempted to circumnavigate the storm, but was apparently still caught by a hail storm. A safe landing was made at 02:03 UTC.
Weather at ASU during the flight from IGU to ASU:
SGAS 270200Z 05009KT 9999 TS FEW010 OVC020 FEW040CB 22/21 Q1007
SGAS 270114Z 06005KT 9999 TS FEW010 OVC020 FEW040CB 22/21 Q1007
SGAS 270100Z 24010G28KT 9999 TS FEW010 OVC020 FEW040CB 23/21 Q1008
SGAS 270036Z 07015G26KT 9000 -TSRA SCT008 OVC020 FEW040CB 22/21 Q1003
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-cagi-doluya-yakalandi/ https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-cc-baz-operated-by-latam-on-26-10-2022-near-asuncion/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-baz#2dfe3767
Media: