This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 October 2022 |
| Time: | 22:08 UTC |
| Type: | Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | L&N Aero, opb Jet Linx Aviation |
| Registration: | N946WT |
| MSN: | 258347 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Hawker 800XP struck a large flock of small birds on departure. The captain reported significant damage to the right-side engine. A safe landing was made back at Napa County Airport, CA (APC), six minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N946WT/history/20221026/2130Z/KAPC/KAPA Location